To improve judicial system
''The law enforcement is a problem in Armenia. Unfortunately laws are not always implemented.'',-said Sergey Kapinos, the head of the OSCE office in Yerevan during the meeting with the reporters. He has mentioned that in Armenia the laws can be enforced only when "the judicial system becomes better" and "include all the violations clearly".
Ambassador Kapinos has informed that they plan to work with the Constitutional Court of the Republic of Armenia, the Ministry of Justice and the Chamber of Advocates at the experts' level, about the last published report of the OSCE/ODHIR, which will make it possible for the Armenian judicial system to abolish the existing drawbacks.
In the report of OSCE/ODHIR it is mentioned that the trials that followed post-electoral violent events reveal the gaps of the judicial system of Armenia, particularly in a number of cases the right of freedom and the presumption of innocence was violated, the witnesses had undergone torture and pressures and the testimonies were taken through illegal means.
During the press conference Mr. Kapinos also spoke about those who had been arrested as a result of 2008 March events.
'These people are sentenced because of March events and again only the court is competent to give certain definitions",-he said, referring to the assessment made the ombudsman.                      .
"According to him the amnesty shouldn't have had selectoral nature. This opinion should be taken into consideration but the no biased decisions should be made. In the legal field all the decisions must be based on the law", said the head of OSCE office in Yerevan.