Special Investigation body recognized the complaint ungrounded
On April 16 at 10 o'clock the hearing of the complaint of the successors of Grigor Gevorgyan and Hovhannes Hovhannisyan killed on March 1 from the gun shot, as well as Samvel Harutyunyan died of brain injury, started in the court of general jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash administrative districts.
However in 5 minutes, judge Armen Khachatryan postponed the court session till 26 April. The grounds of the Chief Prosecutor's office were presented to the court, and the complainants were provided time for looking through them during 10 days.
The relatives of 9 out of 10 victims of March 1, 2008, events, filed a complaint about inaction of Special Investigation Service and RA Chief Prosecutor's office. Parents of the victims state that the murderers of their sons have not been brought to justice and punished for 2 years.
Head of Special Investigation Service Vahagn Harutyunyan and Prosecutor Harutyun Harutyunyan expressed opinions that the complaint of the victims' relatives is ungrounded, which aroused anger of the parents present at the trial. The people who were present as a sign of a complaint showed photos of the victims but the judge called upon them to take the photos away.
"How our complaint can be considered ungrounded, if up to now nobody has been held accountable for the killings. I do not single out one person from the other among 10 victims, let them reveal the murder of at least one person", said March 1 events victim Gor Kloyan's father, Sargis Kloyan.
"We give a chance to RA authorities to solve this issue. Our complaint is grounded very well. We appeal their inaction. We complain for their inaction, because till today the killings are not revealed", said the representative of the successors of 9 out of 10 victims of March 1 events Artak Zeynalyan.