NGOs are Dissatisfied with the Decision of the Committee of Ministers of CoE
On June 10, 2011 the Resolution CM/ResDH(2011)39 on execution of the June 17, 2008 judgment of the European Court of Human Rights on the case of "Meltex" LLC versus Republic of Armenia was released. The Resolution was adopted at the June 8, 2011 Meeting of the Ministers' Deputies by the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe.
In the Resolution the CoE Committee of Ministers announced about its decision to close the examination of the case of  "A1+" TV company founder, "Meltex" LLC. Our organizations have examined thoroughly the Resolution and all the relative circumstances, perhaps this is why this statement is adopted and released with a delay.
We are convinced that the Committee of Ministers rendered a decision on the closure of the TV company's case having neither sufficient legal nor other grounds for it.
The facts and the circumstances cited in the annex of this statement manifest that the Armenian authorities did not take any measures to restore the violated right of "Meltex" LLC/"A1+" TV company to freely impart information and ideas. Moreover, the comparison of these facts and circumstances admit that "A1+" has been persistently restricted to return on air.
On one side, the CoE Committee of Ministers Resolution stresses that over and above the payment of just satisfaction, the respondent state where appropriate should take individual measures to put an end to the violations and erase their consequences so as to achieve as far as possible restitutio in integrum. However, on the other side, the Resolution ignores the fact that the rights of "Meltex" LLC have not been restored anyway.
We regret to state that decisions like the one passed by the CoE Committee of Ministers free the hands of the authorities, justify their interventions against freedom of expression, reduce the performance of the efforts made by many local and international organizations towards the promotion of democratic values in the country.
We regard this Resolution as running counter to the aims for which the structures, engaged in the supervision of execution of the European Court of Human Rights decisions, are formed. We call upon the CoE Committee of Ministers to implement the procedures under its competence in line with the priorities and values proclaimed by the Council of Europe.