The Court of Appeal dismissed the appeal of Zaruhi Petrosyan’s husband
On December 27 the RA Court of Criminal Appeal dismissed Yanis Sarkisov's appeal who was accused of murdering his 20-year-old wife Zaruhi Petrosyan and upheld the verdict of the Court of First Instance.
Sarkisov demanded to make a verdict of acquittal ("not guilty" verdict) and mentioned that Zaruhi took poison and committed a suicide because of her extramarital affairs.
To remind, on October 14 the Court of General Jurisdiction of Ararat and Vayots Dzor regions decided to sentence Yanis Sarkisov to 10 years imprisonment. He was pleaded guilty according to 14 provision of Article 112.2 (Infliction of willful heavy damage to health which caused a death).
The representative of Zaruhi Petrosyan's legal successor Gor Margaryan clarified that everything said about taking poison didn't correspond to reality as according to the forensic expertise they didn't find poison in Zaruhi Petrosyan's organism.