There were unprecedented gatherings in 34/08 polling station, located in school № 3 of Gyumri. At the moment of our visit there were 23 voters in the polling station at the same time. Here there was an incident between the Chairman and the secretary of the electoral commission but the latter refused to give any explanation about it saying everything smoothed down and he did not want to aggravate the situation. We did not manage to find the proxy whom the chairman of the commission warned to remove from the polling station. By 1p.m. 380 voters from 1800 registered in 34/08 polling station took part in the voting.
The Prosecutor General office received a report by a journalist of Kentron TV station Nazeli Yaralyan on the fact of hindering her professional duties as journalist. The Prosecutor of Shirak marz Davit Sargsyan confirmed the information mentioning the report had been immediately sent to them.
As it was reported, the incident took place between Spartak Ghukasyan, son of Mayor of Gyumri Vardan Ghukasyan and the cameraman of Kentron Varazdat Papikyan. At that time the journalist group was making photographs in 35/25 polling station which is located in school 6. This polling station is in “Slabodka” district where the Ghukasyans rule.
At this moment the police process materials, the case is in the phase of investigation and the prosecutor cannot say more than the official information given out. The prosecutor refused to tell the name of the person, hindering the operation of journalists, indicating that they would do it after checking the facts in detail.
Yeranuhi Soghoyan
Legal Initiative “Elections 2012” on May 6 cooperates with a number of media including “Hetq” online.