The proxies were beaten in Martuni, the camera of the PAP (Prosperous Armenia Party) is broken
The central office of the PAP reported that in the election district N24 many violations took place: it is said in the report that “at the polling station 24/26 in Zolakar the camera was snatched and broken from the hands of PAP member, the proxies were beaten and taken out, the village mayor and his relatives accompany people into the polling station”.
According to the office the PAP proxy working in the N. Getashen 24/15 polling station recorded that the village mayor Karo Gevorgyan was evidently giving money to the voters just in front of the polling station. An observer of Shahen NGO was dismissed out of one of the polling stations.
The local chapter of the party applied to S. Ghazaryan, chairman of the regional electoral commission No. 24 and law enforcement bodies, but with no results yet. The chairman of the commission refuses to make notes on electoral violations in the registry.
After a call to the hotline of Civil Society Institute 080-080-804, the legal assistance ambulance left for the site of incident.
The journalist of Martuni Zangak TV company told, that during his talk with the proxies at the polling station, nobody confirmed any acts of violence.