CSI calls to refrain from declarations and positions that justify and promote violence
On 8 May, the DIY club, situated on 14/11 Parpetsi str., Yerevan was set on fire. Two young men were arrested, a criminal case was opened against them according to Article 185 (part. 3, para. 1) of the Criminal Code “willful damage or spoilage of property, which caused particularly large damage”.  The youth was released on the basis of their signature on not leaving the place of residence and on the bail paid by Artsvik Minasyan and Hrayr Karapetyan, Deputies of RA National Assembly, members of the Armenian Revolutionary Federation (Dashnaktsutyun) party. Artsvik Minasyan reasoned his action as: “The kind of Tsomak (the director of DIY club Armine Oganezova) destroys the Armenian society. These young people acted in the context of our society and national ideology, in a right way [1]”.
Later on Eduard Sharmazanov, Vice Speaker of RA National Assembly, member of the executive body of the Republican party, declared: “I find the rebellion of the two young Armenian men against the homosexuals, who aimed at establishing a den of perversion and alienating the society from its moral values, completely right and justified [2]”.
“Such declarations by political figures promote and justify similar crimes, based on disrimination and hatred. They, by expressing such positions become accomplice and promote spread of crime of this type”, notices Artak Kirakosyan, General Secretary of International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH).
Civil Society Institue calls to:
refrain from declarations and positions that promote and justify violence;
accept as universal and national values the respect for the personal life of an individual, the restriction of any kind of discrimination, and human rights and freedoms provided by the RA Constitution.
We demand that the investigative body leading the case include Article 143 “Breach of citizen's legal equity” [3] as a legal basis, in addition to Article 185 of the RA Criminal Code.
Civil Society Institute NGO
[3]RA Criminal Code, Article 143. Breach of citizens’ legal equality. 1. Direct or indirect breach of the human rights and freedoms of citizens, for reasons of the citizen’s nationality, race, sex, language, religion, political or other views, social origin, property or other statuses, which damaged the citizen’s legal interests, is punished with a fine in the amount of 200 to 400 minimal salaries, or with imprisonment for up to 2 years. 2. The same action committed by abusing official position, is punished with a fine in the amount of 300 to 500 minimal salaries, or by deprivation of the right to hold certain posts or practice certain activities for 2 to 5 years, or with imprisonment for up to 3 years.