Alleged attackers of the activists have confessed
The Armenian Police identified two of several persons who on had attacked civil activists Mihran Margaryan and Babken Ter-Grigoryan at the Gr. Lusavorich Str. in Yerevan 25 August, 2013.
According to the statement of the Police, as a result of the joint efforts undertaken by the Criminal Intelligence and Investigation Units of the Kentron Police Department, on 14 September they found out that residents of Yerevan S. Babayan, born on 1988 and S. Pourtoyan, born in 1974, had attacked the activists and caused physical harm to M. Margaryan and B. Ter-Grigoryan. These two persons reported to the police station and confessed. The investigation continues.
To remind, a criminal case into the attack on M. Margaryan and B. Ter-Grigoryan has been filed on the grounds of Article 118 (beating) of the Armenian Criminal Code.
On 13 September, another criminal case was filed by the Investigation Unit of the Kentron Police Department in regards to the events of 5 September related to Souren Saghatelyan and Haykak Arshamyan (Article 113 (2 (3)(6)) and Article 118 of the Criminal Code). The preliminary investigation is ongoing.
On the same day, 13 September, a criminal case (on the basis of Article 118) was filed in regard to the beating of activist Arman Alexanyan at Mashots Ave. The investigation continues.
To remind, in the period of 22 August- 5 September, 2013 there were 5 incidents of beating of activists, who have participated or supported various civic protest actions in Yerevan. A number of NGOs issued open letters and statements, demanding that law enforcement bodies act more efficiently and publicly on these cases and ensure security of residents.