Ill-treatment of children in Byureghavan boarding school
In Byureghavan boardings school the teachers as a means of punishment make the children take part in the lesson in a standing position. Following the lesson from the semi opened door the Ombudsman’s representatives witnessed how the teacher strikes the fingers of one of the children with a pen and addresses him with inappropriate expressions. The children are afraid of the School Directorate and don’t address them in case of conflicts between them. Cases of food storage condition violation were also revealed.
The aforementioned was revealed by the National Preventive Mechanism of the RA Human Rights Defender Institution which was established to prevent possible demonstrations of torture and other cruel, inhumane or degrading treatment. In fact, during their previous visits the Ombudsman’s representatives numerously warned the director of the institution not to use expired food, to provide conditions for food storage, as well as on the necessity to solve other issues.
The Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs was also informed on the aforementioned issues, which, even after being informed, implemented a unilateral and incomplete study of the issue. Namely, they took explanatory notes only from those employees whose activities were problematic and who completely ignored the opinion of the children studying in the facility. With the aim to receive clarifications on the format of the review Ms. Genya Petrosyan, the Deputy Ombudsman, immediately connected with Mr. Filaret Berikyan, the Deputy Minister of Labor and Social Affairs. Unfortunately, the Deputy Minister’s response was also inappropriate.
Mr. Karen Andreasyan, the RA Ombudsman, demands to undertake urgent measures towards implementing a complete, objective and comprehensive study on the violations recorded in Byureghavan boarding school in order to eliminate such cases, as well as subject the authorities who failed to liability.