GrishaVirabyan’s case will be sent to new investigation
The case of Grisha Virabyan (who has got political asylum in Belgium) on torture will be sent to a new pre-trial investigation. This information was shared to by Mr. Virabyan’s lawyer, Aleksandr Sirunyan.
He stated, that on May 22, the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan Erebouni and Noubarashen administrative districts has granted their claim, which requested to take into account the judgment of the European Court of Human Rights against Armenia and recognize as ill-founded the 2005 decision to close Mr. Virabyan’s case on subjecting him to torture and send the case to proper pre-trial investigation.
It will be recalled that in 2004 Mr.Virabyan as a member of the People's Party of Armenia and authorized election assistant of Stepan Demirchyan participated in protests, which resulted in summoning him to Artashat police station on April 23. Here, as claimed by Mr. Virabyan, he was tortured, and there was an attempt to force him to give false testimony, which had serious consequences for his health.
On October 2, 2012 it was acknowledged by the judgment of the European Court of Human Rights in the case against Armenia that back in 2004 in Artashat police station Mr. Grisha Virabyan was subjected to torture and his rights to fair trial and presumption of innocence were violated.
The ECHR obliged Armenia to pay Mr. Virabyan compensation in the amount of 31 thousand Euro.
In a number of his public statements Mr. Virabyan insisted that one of his torturers was Ashot Karapetyan, the current Head of the Police of Yerevan.