CSI organized special training for juveniles serving alternative sanctions
On 2 December 2015 Civil Society Institute NGO in cooperation with “SIAS” Special International Academy of Security organized one-day training for 17 juveniles supervised by the Alternative Sanctions Enforcement Division (ASED) of the Penitentiary Department under the Ministry of Justice.
The aim of the training was to assist and contribute to re-socialization of juveniles in conflict with law.
Juveniles aged 16-18 learnt about the educational opportunities at the Academy, how to obtain a profession and possible job opportunities after graduation.
“We want to raise interest among juveniles and motivate them so that they obtain a profession. This will give them an opportunity to gain income by lawful means, find their place in life and become fully-fledged members of the society”, - noted CSI Director Arman Danielyan.
The Deputy Director of “SIAS” Academy Sargis Bazinyan presented the professions taught at the Academy, and noted that all of them were highly in need at the job market. These professions include “Development, placement and maintenance of security system”, “Prevention of information leaks”, “Body-guard”, “Security”, etc. He pointed out that the Academy assisted the top graduates in seeking employment.
The theoretical part of the training also included a psychological test and discussion aimed at facilitating self-actualization.
Tour around the premises of the Academy and presentation of existing educational opportunities was followed by a practical exercise. The students of the Academy demonstrated some physical skills and self-defense techniques. Then, some of the juveniles-volunteers had an opportunity to show their physical fitness by participating in a contest. They had to go through a row of obstacles and climb the wall equipped with special tools. The top three of them received prizes from the “SIAS” Academy and CSI: a special SIAS uniform and gift-cards – one-month pass to the Academy.
The Head of the ASED Mr. Levon Avetisyan stressed the importance of rehabilitation work with juveniles which is carried out in the frames of pilot probation offices in Armenia.
«This training is one of the key elements of the re-socialization together with cultural events, visits to museums organized for them. I have an impression that this special training generated interest among our juvenile participants; some of them have already expressed interest in attending the Academy and study here. If we manage to ensure that at least one them obtains a profession and stays away from criminal activities in the future, then we may say that our mission is accomplished,” said Mr. Avetisyan.
This training was organized by CSI in cooperation with “SIAS” Special International Academy of Security in the frames of the project “Promotion of non-custodial sanctions in the South Caucasus” implemented jointly with the Penal Reform International with the support of the UN Democracy Fund.
Photos of the event can be found here.