The deputies discussed the draft Law on Probation
On April 1, during the session of the Standing Committee on State and Legal Affairs of the National Assembly the deputies discussed the draft Law on Probation and the related changes in other laws.
The key speaker, RA Minister of Justice Arpine Hovhannisyan, reported that the draft law fully corresponds to the objectives and tasks set up by law for probation service and creates legal framework for the new probation service to exercise its powers and functions.
It is expected that the probation service, guided by the aims to foster social reintegration of a beneficiary and ensure the public security, will perform the supervision on matters of non-custodial sanctions and other compulsory measures ordered by the court, security measures, pretrial restraining measures alternative to detention on remand, suspension of the execution of the sentence, early conditional release, substitution of the sentence with a more lenient type of sentence, cancellation of criminal record. It will also implement the re-socialization of a person by means of supervising, guidance and support.
Arpine Hovhannisyan noted that the deputies of the National Assembly are welcome to submit questions and suggestions in any format anytime between the first and the second readings.