Probation Officers participated in the training on “The activities of the State Probation Service”
On 25-26 February in Tsaghkadzor Marriott Hotel a training on “The activities of the State Probation Service”, organized by Civil Society Institute NGO with the financial support of UNDEF, took place. The head of the State Probation Service A. Navasardyan, the probation officers and regional representatives of the State Probation Service participated in the training.
In his welcoming address A. Navasardyan, the head of the State Probation Service uphold such initiatives that promote the establishment and development of the Probation Service. He also spoke about the problems faced by the Service indicating the importance of working with the newly developed Risks and Needs Assessment tools.
“The Probation Service is created, but it is on the formation stage, and for the establishment of the Service we should strictly relay on ourselves”, - noted A. Navasardyan.
The head of the State Probation Service also referred to the improvement of professional skills of probation officers noting that it is important to change the approaches inherited by the Alternative Sanctions Enforcement Division of the Penitentiary Department of the Ministry of Justice of RA and follow the new mentality of the Probation Service.
The factors hindering to the effective functioning of the State Probation Service were discussed during the training, were proposed solutions for those problems. The probation officers were introduced to the victim-offender mediation and learned about the types of electronic supervision in RA. The significant part of the training was the introduction of the Risks and Needs Assessment tools, developed by the Civil Society Institute, and the clarification of the methods of the work with these tools. The participants of the training worked in groups trying to strengthen their knowledge of RNA approaches.