«Risk and Needs Assessment of Offenders and other Main Tasks and Activities of the State Probation Service» Training for the Probation Service Officers
On March 18-19 in Jermuk took place another training on “The Activities of the State Probation Service”, which was aimed to promote the establishment of the Probation Service and raise the level of its effectiveness.
The head of the State Probation Service, the probation officers and the State Probation Service’s regional representatives of Yerevan, Syunik, Armavir, Ararat, Aragatsotn, and Vayots Dzor participated in the training.
The main purpose of the training was to train probation officers to use Risk and Needs Assessment tool, give an opportunity to the probation officers to exchange opinions, share their experience, discuss the problems connected with the functioning of the Service and find possible solutions for them.
In his welcoming speech the head of the State Probation Service A. Navasardyan noted, that the Probation Service has a long way to go before becoming a fully functioning institute, and that that would be possible in case of daily conscientious work of the probation officers, through the training of the probation officers and mastering the new techniques of the work.
The director of the Civil Society Institute NGO A. Kirakosyan stressed the importance of the effective cooperation for the formation of the productive Probation Service. He also noted that there’s still a lot to do to reach the goals, but it is important to continue active work to solve the problems and to raise the effectiveness of the activity of the Probation Service.
During the training the Risk and Needs Assessment Tool, developed by the Civil Society Institute  has been introduced. It uses the input data to show the activities needed to be undertaken for the probationers. Apart of the RNA, the system of the electronic supervision in RA has been introduced, the probation officers learned about the victim-offender mediation process, which interested the participants of the training. The training became an important platform for the participants to engage in a productive discussion.
The training was organized by the Civil Society Institute NGO in the framework of “Towards the Probation Service in Armenia” project with the financial support of the UNDEF.