CSI and ALA create new prospects of cooperation
On June 6 Civil society Institute (CSI) and Armenian Lawyers Association (ALA) signed a Memorandum of Understanding. According to the Memorandum Parties made a commitment to cooperate in the spheres of human rights, Probation Service and fight against corruption.
Karen Zadoyan, the President of the ALA, said that two organizations would make every effort to raise the society's awareness about human rights, criminal justice and fight against corruption and to cooperate with other stakeholders with the aim of contributing to their capacity building and expertise.
“CSOs has much to do to change for the better the justice system of Armenia. We attempt to consolidate the regional civil society resources so that the beneficiaries of the State Probation Service could have a place to go and the Probation Service could guide them”, - Artak Kirakosyan, the Director of the CSI, noted.
The signing of the Memorandum coincided with the workshop with the representatives of the Probation Service and CSOs of Shirak region organized by the CSI on June 6, 2017, in Gyumri.