The Felting and Business training courses organized by the CSI have been completed
On July 4 at the office of the Civil Society Institute (CSI) took place the ceremony of handing out of the certificates to the participants of the Felting and Business training courses organized by the CSI from May to June in cooperation with the State Probation Service of MoJ of RA and the Armenian Young Women’s Association. The courses were designed for the beneficiaries of the Probation Service, as well as for other interested people.
Head of the State Probation Service, probation officers, as well as foreign guests participated in the event.
The products (felted slippers, hats and brooches) made by the participants of the Felting course were presented to the guests. The participants of the Business course presented their fairly realistic business plans, which they are ready to bring to life in case of funding.
During the reception the guests had an opportunity to taste first results of the business plan of one of the participant’s, which were the bakery products.
The training courses were organized in the framework of "Towards the Probation Service in Armenia" project with the financial support of the UNDEF.