4 years have passed, but Gulyan's death circumstances are not yet revealed (video)
May 12, 2011, marks 4th anniversary of Levon Gulyan's tragic death. So far the circumstances of his death are still subject to investigation.
On this occasion "Civil Society Institute" NGO and Levon Gulyan's successors' representative Hrayr Ghukasyan held a press conference on May 11, 2011.
"The last termination of the case was a total disrespect towards Gulyan's memory, his family and the whole judicial system of RA."- said Mr. Ghukasyan.
As a reminder, on May 2007 Levon Gulyan was several times called to the police as a witness of murder. On May 12 at 17.00 Gulyan's family was informed that he died. According to the police Gulyan either committed suicide or had tried to escape jumping out of the window from the third floor.
The case has from then on been terminated three times. CSI's president Arman Danielyan mentioned that he doesn't believe that the Police cannot reveal a crime, which happened several meters away from the office of the Head of Police. They simply do not want to reveal the case and they use the method of delaying until the people following the case get tired of doing so. "I want to assure you that we will be consistent in following the case", stressed Mr. Danielyan. He also added, that not revealing Levon Gulyan's case lead to another tragic death of Vahan Khalafyan.
During the press conference the video message of the presedient of International Federation for Human Rights was presented, the full text of which we present  below.
The Message of the President of International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH) Mrs. Souhayr Belhassen
May 12, 2011, will mark the fourth anniversary of Levon Gulyan's tragic death. Gulyan died in the building of the Police Headquarters, where he was present to give testimony as a witness of murder that had taken place near his workplace. Several hours later his family members announced that Levon Gulyan died as a result of torture and ill treatment. However, this case has never been launched and never examined at the court. Officially this fact is confirmed by the absence of evidence.Until today, the people who subjected Levon Gulyan to torture and ill treatment were not brought to  justice. This is definitely not the unique case in Armenia that's why the examination of this case and revelation of the ill treatment is of principal importance. It is especially important, since Armenia signed the European Convention for the Prevention of Torture and UN Convention against Torture and Other Cruel, Inhuman and Degrading Treatment.
The International Federation for Human Rights and its member organization- Civil Society Institute- call to conduct new, transparent and efficient investigation into the circumstances of the death of Levon Gulyan and bringing to justice those responsible for his death.