Journalist Hayk Gevorgyan was released on signature not to leave his residence
On 6 February  Court of General Jurisdiction of Kentron and Nork-Marash districts had to examine Hayk Gevorgyan's preventive measure and decide if he has to be detained or not, but the prosecution decided to substitute detention for the signature on not leaving his residence.
To remind, journalist Hayk Gevorgyan was arrested. He was detained by the police officers on his way home and brought to the Kentron police station, later he was detained and transferred into "Nubarashen" penitentiary. The same evening an information on the case was provided by the police and the "Haykakan Zhamanak" daily newspaper.
The police consider the detention of journalist Hayk Gevorgyan, who is responsible for publishing the "Haykakan Zhamanak" daily newspaper, "clear and legal". The editorial staff of "Haykakan Zhamanak" daily newspaper assures that the police implement an ordered persecution against one of the most important representatives of the daily newspaper in connection with his journalistic activities. While the journalists were demanding to release Hayk Gevorgyan, the public discussed the proceedings and evaluates the police mode of action.
Official data
According to the police on the 13th of January at around 5:30pm in front of Mher Mkrtchyan street number 8 building the "VAZ-21214" model car with 19 OL 158 registration number (the car that drove Hayk Gevorgyan) hit Ashot Frangulyan, who received bodily injuries  and the driver abandoned the scene of the accident. On this fact materials have been prepared by Major Investigation Department of Traffic Crime of RA Yerevan police.
Ashot Frangulyan explained that the car hit him moving backwards, the driver stopped the car, got out, threatened to call the police, then insulted him, got in the car and drove away leaving him in helpless condition.
According to the police report, Hayk Gevorgyan was properly informed on January 17 to go to the Traffic Crime Investigation Department, both by post and by the Malatia police station for the interrogation: On January 20 Hayk Gevorgyan called the investigator and arranged the date and time to go for the interrogation, but he did not appear.
In the police station the fact of Hayk Gevorgyan's hitting someone is justified by a photo identification implemented on January 23. The same day a decision was made to detain him, operative-investigational measures were taken as a result of which he was not found and reconnaissance was announced.
On February 3 Hayk Gevorgyan was found, detained and sent to "Nubarashen" penitentiary.
A case was brought against him according to 1st part of 242 article of Criminal Code (Breach of traffic rules and operation of means of transportation by the driver of a car or other mechanical means of transportation, which negligently caused grave or medium-gravity damage to human health) and according to 244 article (Abandonment of scene of traffic accident by the driver of the means of transportation who breached the traffic rules or rules of operation of the means of transportation ).
The employees of the Kentron Department of RA police explained the decision on detention by the fact that Hayk Gevorgyan was in reconnaissance.
"Haykakan Zhamanak". The arrest of Hayk was ordered by chief of police.
The editorial staff of daily newspaper states that Hayk Gevorgyan continued his every day journalistic activities as he used to do before and after January 23, drove the same car, drove to work and returned home by that car, took part in the Government sessions, elucidated high rank officials and even conferences with the participation of ministers.
In editor's opinion, such turn of events is an ordered persecution in connection with Hayk's journalistic activities.
Nikol Pashinyan draws our attention to "And God said Vova" and "Եթե ԱՊՊԱ, ապա Պապա" articles concerning Vladimir Gasparyan published on January 13, 14 issues written by Hayk Gevorgyan. On February 3 the newspaper published Hayk Gevorgyan's article titled "A tiny present", which informed that the chairman of State Revenue Committee Gagik Khachatryan presented Vladimir Gasparyan with a "G" class Mercedes jeep.
"The following sequence of events, leave no place for the doubt that Hayk Gevorgyan's arrest and false prosecution are ordered by RA chief of police Vova Gasparyan personally". We suppose, that the latter gave way to his anger because of latest publication", thinks the editor of "Haykakan Zhamanak".