CSI Implements the Municipal Elections – 2013 Legal Initiative
For constantly updated information on voting process, recorded alarm calls and election violations, please visit  http://hra.am/hy/events/2013/05/05/elections
Towards the municipal elections in Yerevan, the Civil Society Institute (CSI), in cooperation with the USAID, Counterpart International and Norwegian Helsinki Committee, is implementing the Municipal Elections – 2013 legal initiative, which aims to protect rights of citizens throughout the electoral process. The initiative will be carried out within April 15 – May 15, 2013.
During the whole period our hotline 080-080-804 will be operating to provide free legal assistance on any issues concerning the elections. The hotline will also serve to register incidents involving violations of electoral rights reported by citizens.
On May 5, 2013 on the Day of Elections, 10 “legal ambulance” cars will tour around Yerevan with a team on board comprise a journalist, an observer and a lawyer. Following alarms and reports received through the hotline, the cars will be dispatched to the place of alleged incident to provide with legal consultancy and elucidate violations, if any.
In addition to the above mentioned components, this year CSI will also carry out observation mission in Avan district of Yerevan.
For operative updates on the election process, you can follow our constantly updated news feed.
The Municipal Elections – 2013 legal initiative is politically neutral and is ready to equally assist any person involved in the election process, whose rights have been violated.