The project of CSI on capacity building of South Caucasus NGOs has finished
In May-August 2014,  Civil Society Institute with support of the Czech Embassy implemented a regional project “Assistance to civil society development through strategic planning and implementation.”
For four months 18 non-governmental organizations of Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia have not only participated in working meetings but also received a long-term on-line consultancy from experienced CSI trainers on questions of their interests, particularly regarding organizational development, proper planning and distribution of resources, writing competitive proposals, organization of diverse events, improving public relations and other.
On 17-20 July this year, a three -day training seminar was organized in Tbilisi, Georgia on “Strategic planning of organization”, which was attended by 18 representatives of NGOs from Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia.
The seminar included the following topics: analysis of organizational capacities, definition of needs, goals and issues, strategy development, financial planning and definition of issues, development of competitive proposals and budgets, as well as skills on working and cooperation with mass media and journalists, and skills on presentation of the organization in social media.
After the training the participants developed their own organizational or initiative group's strategic plans, using the newly obtained knowledge, and the trainers provided on-line consultancy.
Taking into consideration the interest and willingness of participants to learn more information, another training seminar was organized after the end of the project, on August 29-30 in Armenia on stages of organizational development, planning and management, budget development, involvement of volunteers and effective use of social media.
The NGO participants of the projects evaluated the training and cooperation with Civil Society Institute as useful and effective, for in addition to theoretic and practical knowledge they also had an opportunity to request and receive consultancy at any time.
Some excerpts of participants' evaluations are presented below:
Nina Jikia, humanitarian-cultural foundation “Sukhumi”, Georgia
“The training on strategic planning, at which I had an honor to participate, was really important and useful for me. I received valuable knowledge on strategic planning and was assured once more on importance of strategy as a tool to define the organizational priorities.
I started to pay more attention on organizational strategic goals and expected results, become more informed about methods of effective communication with mass media, on “how to advertise yourself” and attract media's attention in order to achieve our goals. I am thankful to all our trainers for effective, interesting and informative training, which armed me with new knowledge and greater enthusiasm for work.”
Anahit Tovmasyan, Center of Civil Initiatives, Nagorno Karabakh
“I liked very much the training format and method. Everything was organized very well, and I am satisfied with the whole training. To be more concrete, I liked very much the sessions on how to write proposals and do SWOT analysis, how to work in social media and with journalists more efficiently, how to calculate and distribute program costs, how to develop organization in general. I also need to learn how to obtain funding and prepare reports on implemented projects.
The trainers and training place were selected very properly,  and the coordinators' cooperation was very smooth. Thanks to everyone.”
Ani Khachatryan, Armenian Progressive Youth NGO, Armenia
“The training on strategic planning, although was short but useful, particularly for its combination of theory and practice. I will definitely use the gained knowledge in my work. The training was also a forum for meeting representatives of other organizations and building network with them.”
The project “Assistance to civil society development through strategic planning and implementation”  was implemented by CSI in cooperation with «NESENHUTI Brno» of Czech Republic, «Abkhazientercon Fund» of Georgia and «Democracy Monitor» of Azerbaijan with financial support of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Czech Republic.