Human rights defender from Turkey paid tribute to the victims of the Armenian Genocide during his visit to Armenia (photos)
Yusuf Alataş, Vice-President of the International Federation for Human Rights (FIDH) and executive board member of the Turkey-based Human Rights Association visited Armenia on April 23-24, 2015 to participate in the event dedicated to the commemoration of the 100-year anniversary of the Armenian Genocide.
On April 23 Yusuf Alataş and Artak Kirakosyan, President of Civil Society Institute NGO, Armenia, participated in a joint press conference on the topic "Consequences of the Armenian Genocide and obligations of Turkey".
During the press conference a joint declaration adopted in relation to the Centennial of the Armenian Genocide by FIDH and its member organizations Civil Society Institute NGO in Armenia, and Human Rights Association and Human Rights Foundation in Turkey, was presented.
On the same day, Yusuf Alataş together with Artak Kirakosyan and Arman Danielyan, Director of Civil Society Institute visited the memorial of the Armenian Genocide in Tsitsernakaberd, Yerevan to pay tribute to the victims.
During his visit FIDH Vice President gave a number of interviews to the Armenian media.
Y.Alatash and A.Kirakosyan at a joint press conference.
From the 37th congress of the FIDH (10 April, 2010).
Interview at "A1plus" TV.