CSI will do observation of voting process during Referendum to prevent violations
Civil Society Institute NGO is recruiting and training observers for its observation mission during the Referendum on changing the Armenian Constitution to be held on December 6, 2015. This initiative is aimed at contributing to prevention of violations and ensuring fair and transparent voting process.
The Observation Mission by observers, lawyers and journalists will be carried out at Precinct #1 of Yerevan, in 35 polling stations of Avan and Nor Nork administrative districts. A hotline 080-080-804 is operated by Civil Society Institute in the frames of the initiative. Free of charge legal aid in relation to revealed violations during the voting process and other legal issues will be provided by CSI’s lawyers.
On the Referendum Day all violations and challenges revealed by CSI’s observers will be posted online without delay on the organization’s Human Rights in Armenia (www.hra.am) webpage and disseminated via social networks. Those individuals who are interested in becoming observers as part of CSI’s observation mission can find more information on http://hra.am/hy/announcements/2015/10/30/observation or by contacting us via phone 57-43-17, 098-804-800. The deadline for applying is November 8.
Since 2007 CSI has been doing election observation and protection of the right to vote. CSI carried out election observation missions during the Parliamentary Elections in 2007 and 2012, Presidential Elections in 2008 and 2013 as well as municipal elections in Yerevan in 2009 and 2013. The aim of the initiatives was to promote democratic elections in Armenia by raising awareness of the public and providing legal aid.